Brian Sullivan (@MadManScouting)

Here’s an in-depth look at our position rankings, and where they graded out. Next year I’ll aim to look at more players to improve the quality of it.

Quarterbacks

  1. Sam Darnold (USC) – 1st Round
  2. Josh Rosen (UCLA) – 1st Round
  3. Lamar Jackson (Louisville) – 2nd Round
  4. Baker Mayfield (Oklahoma) – 2nd Round
  5. Josh Allen (Wyoming) – 2nd Round
  6. Mason Rudolph (Oklahoma St) – 3rd Round
  7. Mike White (Western Kentucky) – 4th Round
  8. Riley Ferguson (Memphis) – 5th Round
  9. Kyle Lauletta (Richmond) – 6th Round
  10. Luke Falk (Washington St) – 6th Round
  11. Kurt Benkert (Virginia) – 7th Round

 

Running Backs

  1. Saquon Barkley (Penn State) – 1st Round
  2. Sony Michel (Georgia) – 2nd Round
  3. Derrius Guice (LSU) – 2nd Round
  4. Ronald Jones (USC) – 2nd Round
  5. Rashaad Penny (San Diego State) – 3rd Round
  6. Royce Freeman (Oregon) – 3rd Round
  7. Nick Chubb (Georgia) – 3rd Round
  8. Akrum Wadley (Iowa) – 4th Round
  9. John Kelly (Tennessee) – 4th Round
  10. Kalen Ballage (Arizona St) – 4th Round
  11. Martez Carter (Grambling St) – 4th Round
  12. Phillip Lindsay (Colorado) – 4th Round
  13. Roc Thomas (Jacksonville State) – 4th Round
  14. Mark Walton (Miami Fl) – 4th Round
  15. Kerryon Johnson (Auburn) – 4th Round
  16. Chase Edmonds (Fordham) – 4th Round
  17. Ito Smith (Southern Miss) – 5th Round
  18. Jordan Wilkins (Ole Miss) – 5th Round
  19. Bo Scarbrough (Alabama) – 5th Round
  20. Nyheim Hines (NC State) – 5th Round
  21. Ryan Nall (Oregon St) – 6th Round
  22. Josh Adams (Notre Dame) – 6th Round
  23. Darrel Williams (LSU) – 7th Round
  24. Justin Jackson (Northwestern) – 7th Round

 

Wide Receivers

  1. Anthony Miller (Memphis) – 1st Round
  2. Calvin Ridley (Alabama) – 1st Round
  3. Christian Kirk (Texas A&M) – 2nd Round
  4. Equanimeous St. Brown (Notre Dame) – 2nd Round
  5. Keke Coutee (Texas Tech) – 2nd Round
  6. DaeSean Hamilton (Penn State) – 3rd Round
  7. Korey Robertson (Southern Miss) – 3rd Round
  8. J’Mon Moore (Missouri) – 3rd Round
  9. Dante Pettis (Washington) – 3rd Round
  10. DJ Moore (Maryland) – 3rd Round
  11. Javon Wims (Georgia) – 3rd Round
  12. Byron Pringle (Kansas State) – 3rd Round
  13. DJ Chark (LSU) – 3rd Round
  14. Trey Quinn (SMU) – 4th Round
  15. Antonio Callaway (Florida) – 4th Round
  16. Russell Gage (LSU) – 4th Round
  17. Marcell Ateman (Oklahoma State) – 4th Round
  18. Jaleel Scott (New Mexico St.) – 4th Round
  19. Courtland Sutton (SMU) – 4th Round
  20. Tre’Quan Smith (UCF) – 4th Round
  21. Michael Gallup (Colorado St.) – 4th Round
  22. Daurice Fountain (Northern Iowa) – 5th Round
  23. Cedrick Wilson (Boise State) – 5th Round
  24. Deontay Burnett (USC) – 5th Round
  25. James Washington (Oklahoma State) – 5th Round
  26. Braxton Berrios (Miami Fl) – 6th Round
  27. Jordan Lasley (UCLA) – 6th Round
  28. Deon Cain (Clemson) – 6th Round
  29. Auden Tate (Florida State) – 6th Round
  30. Allen Lazard (Iowa St) – 6th Round
  31. Quadree Henderson (Pittsburgh) – 6th Round
  32. Simmie Cobbs Jr (Indiana) – 7th Round

 

Tight Ends

  1. Durham Smythe (Notre Dame) – 3rd Round
  2. Dallas Goedert (South Dakota State) – 3rd Round
  3. Ian Thomas (Indiana) – 3rd Round
  4. Dalton Schultz (Stanford) – 3rd Round
  5. Mike Gesicki (Penn State) – 4th Round
  6. Mark Andrews (Oklahoma) – 4th Round
  7. Jaylen Samuels (NC State) – 4th Round
  8. Hayden Hurst (South Carolina) – 5th Round
  9. Ryan Izzo (Florida State) – 5th Round
  10. Chris Herndon (Miami) – 7th Round

 

Full Backs

 

Offensive Tackles

  1. Connor Williams (Texas) – 1st Round
  2. Mike McGlinchey (Notre Dame) – 1st Round
  3. Chukwuma Okorafor (Western Michigan) – 2nd Round
  4. Jamarco Jones (Ohio State) – 3rd Round
  5. Tyrell Crosby (Oregon) – 3rd Round
  6. Martinas Rankins (Miss. St) – 3rd Round
  7. Joseph Noteboom (TCU) – 3rd Round
  8. Geron Christian (Louisville) – 4th Round
  9. Kolton Miller (UCLA) – 4th Round
  10. Brian O’Neill (Pittsburgh) – 4th Round
  11. Will Richardson (NC State) – 4th Round
  12. Orlando Brown (Oklahoma) – 4th Round
  13. Alex Cappa (Humboldt St) – 5th Round
  14. Desmond Harrison (West Georgia) – 6th Round

 

Guards

  1. Quenton Nelson (Notre Dame) – 1st Round
  2. Isaiah Wynn (Georgia) – 1st Round
  3. Austin Corbett (Nevada) – 2nd Round
  4. Braden Smith (Auburn) – 2nd Round
  5. Will Hernandez (UTEP) – 2nd Round
  6. Wyatt Teller (VA Tech) – 4th Round
  7. Matt Pryor (TCU) – 4th Round
  8. Tony Adams (Louisville) – 5th Round
  9. Timon Parris (Stony Brook) – 5th Round
  10. Jaryd Jones-Smith (Pittsburgh) – 6th Round
  11. Skyler Phillips (Idaho State) – 7th Round 

 

Centers

  1. Billy Price (Ohio State) – 2nd Round
  2. Frank Ragnow (Arkansas) – 2nd Round
  3. James Daniels (Iowa) – 2nd Round
  4. Mason Cole (Michigan) – 4th Round
  5. Scott Quessenberry (UCLA) – 4th Round
  6. Brian Allen (Michigan St) – 5th Round
  7. Dejon Allen (Hawaii) – 5th Round
  8. Coleman Shelton (Washington) – 5th Round
  9. Will Clapp (LSU) – 6th Round
  10. Bradley Bozeman (Alabama) – 7th Round

 

Inside Linebackers

  1. Roquan Smith (Georgia) – 1st Round
  2. Tremaine Edmunds (Virginia Tech) – 2nd Round
  3. Christian Sam (Arizona State) – 4th Round
  4. Micah Kiser (Virginia) – 4th Round
  5. Josey Jewell (Iowa) – 5th Round
  6. Jack Cichy (Wisconsin) – 6th Round
  7. Mike McCray (Michigan) – 7th Round
  8. Jason Cabinda (Penn State) – 7th Round
  9. Andre Smith (UNC) – 7th Round

 

Outside Linebackers

  1. Rashaan Evans (Alabama) – 1st Round
  2. Genard Avery (Memphis) – 3rd Round
  3. Leighton Vander Esch (Boise State) – 3rd Round
  4. Fred Warner (BYU) – 3rd Round
  5. Darius Leonard (South Carolina State) – 4th Round
  6. Oren Burks (Vanderbilt) – 4th Round
  7. Dorian O’Daniel (Clemson) – 5th Round
  8. Malik Jefferson (Texas) – 5th Round
  9. Jerome Baker (Ohio State) – 5th Round
  10. Chris Covington (LB, Indiana) – 5th Round
  11. Shaquem Griffin (UCF) – 5th Round
  12. Shaun Dion Hamilton (Alabama) – 6th Round
  13. Skai Moore (South Carolina) – 6th Round
  14. Tegray Scales (Indiana) – 6th Round
  15. Keishawn Bierria (Washington) – 7th Round
  16. Travin Howard (TCU) – 7th Round

 

Defensive Ends

  1. Taven Bryan (Florida) – 1st Round
  2. Duke Ejiofor (Wake Forest) – 2nd Round
  3. Hercules Mata’afa (Washington State) – 2nd Round
  4. Jeff Holland (Auburn) – 2nd Round
  5. Kylie Fitts (Utah) – 3rd Round
  6. Marquis Haynes (Ole Miss) – 4th Round
  7. Breeland Speaks (Ole Miss) – 5th Round
  8. Kentavius Street (NC State) – 5th Round
  9. Josh Sweat (Florida State) – 6th Round

 

Defensive Tackles

  1. Vita Vea (Washington) – 1st Round
  2. Harrison Phillips (Stanford) – 1st Round
  3. Da’ron Payne (Alabama) – 2nd Round
  4. Nathan Shepherd (Fort Hays State) – 2nd Round
  5. Andrew Brown (Virginia) – 3rd Round
  6. RJ McIntosh (Miami Fl) – 3rd Round
  7. Maurice Hurst (Michigan) – 3rd Round
  8. Trenton Thompson (DT, Georgia)
  9. Tim Settle (Virginia Tech) – 3rd Round
  10. Rasheem Green (USC) – 4th Round
  11. Kendrick Norton (Miami Fl) – 4th Round
  12. Justin Jones (NC State) – 4th Round
  13. Derrick Nnadi (Florida State) – 4th Round
  14. Foley Fatukasi (Uconn) – 5th Round
  15. Bilal Nichols (Delaware) – 5th Round
  16. B.J. Hill (NC State) – 5th Round
  17. Poona Ford (Texas) – 6th Round
  18. PJ Hall (Sam Houston St) – 6th Round

 

Edge Rusher

  1. Bradley Chubb (NC State) – 1st Round
  2. Harold Landry (Boston College) – 2nd Round
  3. Marcus Davenport (UTSA) – 2nd Round
  4. Uchenna Nwosu (USC) – 3rd Round
  5. Ogbonnia Okoronkwo (Oklahoma) – 3rd Round
  6. Jalyn Holmes (Ohio State) – 3rd Round
  7. Chad Thomas (Miami FL) – 3rd Round
  8. Dorance Armstrong (Kansas) – 4th Round
  9. Tyquan Lewis (Ohio State) – 4th Round
  10. Sam Hubbard (Ohio State) – 4th Round
  11. Justin Lawler (SMU) – 4th Round
  12. Kemoko Turay (Rutgers) – 5th Round
  13. Leon Jacobs (Wisconsin) – 5th Round
  14. Lorenzo Carter (Georgia) – 5th Round
  15. Arden Key (LSU) – 5th Round
  16. Trevon Young (Louisville) – 5th Round
  17. Marcell Frazier (Missouri) – 6th Round
  18. Ade Aruna (Tulane) – 6th Round

 

Cornerbacks

  1. Mike Hughes (UCF) – 1st Round
  2. Joshua Jackson (Iowa) – 1st Round
  3. Isaiah Oliver (Colorado) – 1st Round
  4. Denzel Ward (Ohio State) – 1st Round
  5. Quenton Meeks (Stanford) – 2nd Round
  6. Jaire Alexander (Louisville) – 2nd Round
  7. Holton Hill (Texas) – 3rd Round
  8. Nick Nelson (Wisconsin) – 3rd Round
  9. Parry Nickerson (Tulane) – 3rd Round
  10. MJ Stewart (UNC) – 4th Round
  11. Isaac Yiadom (Boston College) – 4th Round
  12. Darious Williams (USF) – 4th Round
  13. Duke Dawson (Florida) – 4th Round
  14. Rashaan Gaulden (Tennessee) – 4th Round
  15. Kevin Tolliver (LSU) – 5th Round
  16. Levi Wallace (Alabama) – 5th Round
  17. Anthony Averett (Alabama) – 5th Round
  18. Carlton Davis (Auburn) – 5th Round
  19. Donte Jackson (LSU) – 5th Round
  20. Tremon Smith (TCU) – 5th Round
  21. Greg Stroman (Virginia Tech) – 5th Round
  22. Darius Phillips (Western Michigan) – 5th Round
  23. JC Jackson (Maryland) – 6th Round
  24. Kameron Kelly (San Diego State) – 6th Round
  25. DJ Reed (Kansas St) – 6th Round
  26. Arrion Springs (Oregon) – 6th Round
  27. Tony Brown (Alabama) – 6th Round

 


Free Safeties

  1. Minkah Fitzpatrick (Alabama) – 1st Round
  2. Justin Reid (Stanford) – 2nd Round
  3. Deshon Elliott (Texas) – 3rd Round
  4. Tarvarius Moore (Southern Miss) – 3rd Round
  5. Stephen Roberts (Auburn) – 4th Round
  6. Marcus Allen (Penn State) – 5th Round
  7. Damon Webb (Ohio State) – 5th Round
  8. Siran Neal (Jacksonville State) – 6th Round
  9. Jeremy Reaves (South Alabama) – 7th Round
  10. Tre Flowers (OK State) – 7th Round
  11. Dominick Sanders (Georgia) – 7th Round

 

Strong Safeties

  1. Jessie Bates III (Wake Forest) – 1st Round
  2. Derwin James (Florida State) – 2nd Round
  3. Kyzir White (West Virginia) – 3rd Round
  4. Terrell Edmunds (Virginia Tech) – 4th Round
  5. Tray Matthews (Auburn) – 4th Round
  6. Ronnie Harrison (Alabama) – 4th Round
  7. Jordan Whitehead (Pittsburgh) – 5th Round
  8. Tracy Walker (LA-Lafayette) – 6th Round
  9. Armani Watts (Texas A&M) – 6th Round
  10. Quin Blanding (Virginia) – 6th Round
  11. Godwin Igwebuike (Northwestern) – 6th Round
  12. Trayvon Henderson (Hawaii) – 7th Round
  13. Cole Reyes (North Dakota) – 7th Round

 

Leave a Reply

Fill in your details below or click an icon to log in:

WordPress.com Logo

You are commenting using your WordPress.com account. Log Out /  Change )

Google+ photo

You are commenting using your Google+ account. Log Out /  Change )

Twitter picture

You are commenting using your Twitter account. Log Out /  Change )

Facebook photo

You are commenting using your Facebook account. Log Out /  Change )

Connecting to %s